tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22578035.post7352792758404003860..comments2024-03-18T05:14:45.515-04:00Comments on Life on Manitoulin: The Top 10 ChallengeAnonymoushttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09251507898309184477noreply@blogger.comBlogger12125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22578035.post-15650996608689298572006-12-06T12:34:00.000-05:002006-12-06T12:34:00.000-05:001. A Room With A View
2. The Nightmare Before Chri...1. A Room With A View<br />2. The Nightmare Before Christmas<br />3.The Cook The Thief His Wife & Her Lover<br />4.Women on the Verge of Nervous Breakdown<br />5.Whatever Happened to Baby Jane<br />6. Gone with the Wind<br />7. Wild At Heart<br />8.Dr. Zhivago<br />9.Auntie Mame(Rosalind Russell)<br />10. Lawrence of Arabia<br /><br />in no particular order...Ms. Mammahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17489066744543467834noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22578035.post-73206398117871635862006-12-05T21:08:00.000-05:002006-12-05T21:08:00.000-05:001. Neverending Story classic childhood tale
2. W...1. Neverending Story <i> classic childhood tale </i><br />2. Windaria <i> one of the greatest animations of all time </i><br />3. ET <i> you gotta love this little piece of childhood dreams and innocence. I had a crush on Gertie </i><br />4. The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Chronicles of Narnia)<br />5. Lord of the Ring (the trilogy)<br />6. The Terminal <i> love it </i><br />7. Lost in Translation <i> if you've ever lived in Japan or taught or traveled in Japan, you'll totally understand. If not then you probably wouldn't get it at all or be able to appreciate it </i><br />8. Memoirs of a Geisha<br />9. Pearl Harbour<br />10. Basic Instinct <i> Gotta love Sharon Stone in this one! </i>Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22578035.post-82092454126751239952006-12-05T20:49:00.000-05:002006-12-05T20:49:00.000-05:00OMG...M, you gave us the unfair challenge of doing...OMG...M, you gave us the unfair challenge of doing this Top 10 list. I didn't realize how difficult it would be. Every time I see someone else's list, I realize that I too would have included them in my list. You're right- a Top 50 would have been way easier!<br /><br />Dylon: I loved Sin City, the original Star Wars trilogy, Dazed and Confused, Excalibur, Gilda... Yes, the list does go on (and on and on)!Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09251507898309184477noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22578035.post-21488327699725792232006-12-05T20:07:00.000-05:002006-12-05T20:07:00.000-05:00Hey, you know what's missing from everyones list s...Hey, you know what's missing from everyones list so far is Citizen Kane. Personally I wouldn't put it on my list but whenever you see a review on TV of the greatest films of all times doesn't it beat out Casablance for the top spot every time?Murrayhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07774948141463078385noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22578035.post-33831009243520736012006-12-05T20:05:00.000-05:002006-12-05T20:05:00.000-05:00Hey Dylon!
I would have also put Excalibur (wante...Hey Dylon!<br /><br />I would have also put Excalibur (wanted to put it on my list but didn't know what to drop), The Fifth Element and Bladerunner (the Directors's Cut not the original, sorry), all the Mad Max (except the first) and Arsenic and Old Lace with Cary Grant. Didn't they do a remake of that one later on?Murrayhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07774948141463078385noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22578035.post-47460127272815088992006-12-05T19:18:00.000-05:002006-12-05T19:18:00.000-05:001. Bladerunner (Original, not Director’s Cut)
2. ...1. Bladerunner <i>(Original, not Director’s Cut) </i><br />2. Sin City <i>(I couldn’t imagine a better graphic novel brought to life) </i><br />3. Empire Strikes Back <i>(It was the darkest of the trilogy) </i><br />4. Shanghai Noon <i>(Two words: Brandon Merrill) </i><br />5. Dazed and Confused <i>(I’m still not sure why I love this movie so much) </i><br />6. Excalibur <i>(Three cheers for magic swords and shiny armour!) </i><br />7. The Princess Bride <i>(Wuv, tru, wuv…)</i><br />8. Gladiator <i>(Great music, and sometimes it’s nice not to have a happy ending) </i><br />9. The Fifth Element <i>(Who can resist all those fine Jean Paul Gautier costumes?) </i><br />10. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir <i>(Makes me cry every time) </i><br /><br /><br />Other notables are the rest of the original Star Wars trilogy, the Mad Max movies, Legend, Kingdom of Heaven, Until the End of the World, The Princess Bride, V for Vendetta, Waking Life, Robert E. Howard inspired movies: Conans, Red Sonja and Kull the Conquerer, Gilda, Arsenic and Old Lace, Inherit the Wind… This could go on and on!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22578035.post-44488026199280242852006-12-05T11:49:00.000-05:002006-12-05T11:49:00.000-05:00Hey Chrissy, I've just been putting together a lis...Hey Chrissy, I've just been putting together a list of all the movies I've seen. I had to list 30. It's just impossible to list top 10. Ambitious of you!curiositykillerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02048130628519125131noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22578035.post-80535392404417653162006-12-04T09:27:00.000-05:002006-12-04T09:27:00.000-05:00Urgh. Doing a Top 10 is just not fair. Now that I'...Urgh. Doing a Top 10 is just not fair. Now that I've seen Danielle's and Jill's lists, I see that they've listed some of my other favorite movies. I also loved Grease, E.T., Breakfast at Tiffany's, The Breakfast Club, Grease, Love Actually....Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09251507898309184477noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22578035.post-69848179200327710772006-12-03T22:06:00.000-05:002006-12-03T22:06:00.000-05:001.Bring it on
2.Tsotsi
3.Hotel Rwanda
4.Dirty Danc...1.Bring it on<br />2.Tsotsi<br />3.Hotel Rwanda<br />4.Dirty Dancing<br />5.Mr. Holland's Opus<br />6.Love Actually<br />7.Murderball<br />8.Crash<br />9.March of the Penguins<br />10. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang<br /><br />Those are mostly movies I have seen recently and have on my mind...I am sure I could add so many more if I really thought of it!zozosmammahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00470549230647158693noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22578035.post-89232074306023859742006-12-03T21:14:00.000-05:002006-12-03T21:14:00.000-05:00It is hard but my attempt of top ten are:
1. E.T
...It is hard but my attempt of top ten are:<br /><br />1. E.T<br />2.The Breakfast Club<br />3. Pirates of the Carribean 1&2<br />4. Pretty Woman<br />5. Breakfast at Tiffany<br />6. Notting Hill<br />7. Grease<br />8.Princess Bride<br />9. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory<br />10. Beauty and the Beast<br /><br />There are a few more like:<br />Romeo and Juliet - orginial<br />Lady Jane<br />Girl Interupted<br />Dirty Dancing<br />Chitty Chitty Bang Bang<br />The Sound Of Music<br />Finding Nemo<br />Roman HolidayDaniellehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17425280310970012041noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22578035.post-89882730647644964382006-12-03T20:37:00.000-05:002006-12-03T20:37:00.000-05:00LOL! Yes, a Top 50 would have been more do-able! I...LOL! Yes, a Top 50 would have been more do-able! I like your list! I was going to add Casablanca and Mr. Holland's Opus...and Field of Dreams. Sooo many good movies out there (so many bad ones too)!!Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09251507898309184477noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-22578035.post-28125497186396273502006-12-03T19:25:00.000-05:002006-12-03T19:25:00.000-05:00You're right! I didn't realize how hard it would ...You're right! I didn't realize how hard it would be to get it down to just 10. There's still another 10 or so that I'd like to add on but that would be cheating. Maybe I should have said Top 50?<br /><br />1. Casablanca<br />2. Field of Dreams<br />3. Das Boot<br />4. Searching For Bobby Fischer<br />5. Simple Minds<br />6. My First Mister<br />7. Almost Famous<br />8. Deep Impact<br />9. Mr. Hollands Opus<br />10. Goodbye Mr. ChipsMurrayhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07774948141463078385noreply@blogger.com