Sunday, October 22, 2006

is it a yay or a nay?



A friend of mine told me about these tweezers she got that have a built-in light source so you can pluck/tweeze your eyebrows (or whatever you wanna tweeze!) anywhere and have ample light to do so. LA Tweeze has found a solution for those who have a hard time seeing those tiny little eyebrow hairs. Built-in LED light, compact enough to fit in a lipstick case, apparently good grip, slip=proof, etc. My friend says she also bought a lipstick with the built-in light on e-Bay too. I'm ot sure what brand it is though.

While I think the concept is neat, I don't know if I would purchase the LA Tweeze. I get along just fine with my trusty 'ol tweezers and eyebrow grooming stuff my friend Jill recommended.

Anyway, what do you think of this new product? Worth the cash or fit for the trash?

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

I have seen that, and personally thought it looked a little silly. It is not like I ever try to tweeze in the dark!!! I guess for someone, whose home has poor lighting and nowhere with good natural light it would make sense. Maybe if I was in jail...it would come in handy during stints in solitary confinement!!!

Seriously, get yourself a good pair of (tweezerman) tweezers and a good magnifying mirror (lighted if need me) and you're good to go!!

Chris, what do you think of the new fuller brown they are showing?? It is so annoying as mine are a thin arch (as was in for the last decade or so!!!). Not pencil thin, but they look so messy when I try to get them even a little fuller!!! The NYC stuff helps fill them in a little though...but looks unatural if I use too much.

Chrissy121875 said...

Jill! I soooo agree with you! I LOVE the NYC brow stuff, but noticed that if I use too much, it looks soooo unnatural and I end up having to take a little off or do the smudging thing.

I'm not a fan of the "thicker" brow. I personally like the clean, groomed look. Like you, I don't mean the extremely thin, pencil look. That just creeps me out because that doesn't look natural either. *sigh* I have no idea why I'm so obsessed with eyebrows! LOL!

One of my friends has the "fuller brow" and won't even think of grooming- she says they're gorgeous and look like Brooke Sheilds' brows in the early years. Does Brooke Sheilds still have full brows? I can't remember...

Anyway, I've got a good pair of tweezers right now, but I will look into the tweezerman one too. For some odd reason, when I have nicely groomed brows, I feel oh so much better. It's weird what a little thing like that can do :)

Stephen said...

I was going to post a comment but then I read your comments and I realized that I was sooo out of my depth.

Chrissy121875 said...

Hi Stephen :) Sorry about the tweezer/brow post. I know, I know...quite trivial and soooo far beyond the depths of what we learned in our Liberal Arts courses! Go figure! I promise to post something comment worthy soon :)

Anonymous said...

Fit for the trash! My SIL has that stupid tweezer and likes it. But this is the woman who buys all the latest and greatest toys and gimmicks! I say not worth the cash!

That poor Stephen! We;re sorry about the girlie posts!

From Our Farm to Your Table

Blog Archive

Farmers Feed Cities

You Can Find Me Here!




Affiliates

Brand Ambassador for

For Fellow Bloggers

Connect With Advertisers - Sign up for SocialSpark!
A Reliable Blogger

Proud Recipient

© 2006 - 2012 Life on Manitoulin. All Rights Reserved. Powered by Blogger.

About the Blog Author


City girl moves to the country, falls in love, and marries a farmer. She tries to incorporate her city ways with her new country lifestyle and blogs to keep in touch with friends, family & students who live far, far away :) Can this city girl go country? Watch as she learns all sorts of exciting things about life on the farm and in a small rural community. *UPDATE* We are now parents! Our baby girl was born on Nov. 11, 2008 (at 28 weeks gestation- 12 weeks premature, but she's quite the trooper)!!!
Contact Me

Les Boutons!

Life on Manitoulin: Just a bunch of ramblings from a city girl gone country!

Life on Manitoulin: Just a bunch of ramblings from a city girl gone country!

Let's Connect

Follow by Email

Members

Support


Photobucket


Related Posts with Thumbnails