Tuesday, March 03, 2009

Meme Monday


...on a Tuesday.

Because I’ve got nothing else to do with my time this morning, except try to get the house ready for move-in day and do crazy loads of laundry, you get a meme from me today.

Updates first:

-Our house is almost not quite ready for moving in. Slowly, but surely we will get there. It just seems like every time I try to get more work done, Little One wants to be fed, changed or picked up.

-I should stop complaining about all the cleaning up. My wonderful husband got renovations done to our home so it would be perfect for Little One to move into. Sometimes I feel like I am the most ungrateful person on this planet. At least I have a home to clean up and am not living on the streets. I think of all the blessings that I have...and then I cry because it looks like my house exploded! ;)

-Speaking of explosions, I left the baby with Hubby for a few minutes so I could take a shower this morning, and not even two minutes into my shower, Hubby rushes into the bathroom yelling, "BLOWOUT"!!! He was on the bed with Little One on his lap and all of a sudden, she pooped. Not just a little poop, but a blowout! Apparently, she blew the seams right off her diaper! Hubby was standing outside of the shower with Little One...and they were both COVERED in poop! She even got the bedsheets and the duvet. *sigh*

Anyway, before I gross you out any further, here's the meme that I took from the lovely J. She just knew that I couldn't resist a good meme:
43 Things about me!*

1. Do you like blue cheese?
Hmmmm...I'm more of a Brie kinda gal. Mmmm! Brie or Camembert! A warmed up wheel of Brie! Warm Brie on stone milled sesame seed or poppy seed crackers, topped with red pepper jelly!

2. Have you ever been drunk?
Urgh. Don't even wanna talk about it! I was a party girl in my previous life (years before I got married and had a baby).

3. Do you own a gun?
Does a water gun count?

4. What flavor of Kool Aid was your favorite?
Grape.

5. Do you get nervous before doctor appointments?
Not really.

7. Favorite Christmas movie?
Can't choose just one! Frosty the Snowman, How the Grinch Stole Christmas, Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer...

8. What do you prefer to drink in the morning?
A glass of milk

9. Can you do push ups?
Yes

10. What’s your favorite piece of jewelry?
My wedding ring.

11. Favorite hobby?
Reading.

12. Do you have A.D.D.?
No.

13. What’s your favorite shoe?
I have some very comfy beige Steve Madden shoes. I love them so much that I think they'll be worn out soon :(

14. Middle name?
Grace. Apparently, my parents thought I was a blessing...and I was born a week before Christmas, so it seemed fitting.

15. Name 3 thoughts at this exact moment?
I don't want to clean my house.
My house is turned upside down from the renovations.
Will we ever be able to move back in????

16. Name 3 drinks you regularly drink?
Milk, Water, orange juice. Oh, did you mean alcoholic ones? Don't drink regularly, but if I did, I'd say Bailey's on the rocks, Peach Bellini, Mojito...Do I only get to name three?

17. Current worry?
How am I going to get this house cleaned? It looks like the house threw up and every single room in the house exploded.

18. Current hate right now?
Hate is such a strong word. I guess if I had to hate something it would be social injustice? War? Poverty? Okay, I guess I can think of a few things I hate :)

19. Um, where did 19 go?
I have no idea!

20. How did you bring in the New Year?
In the NICU at Mount Sinai Hospital with my baby girl and the parents of one of the other babies there.

21. Where would you like to go?
New Orleans. I could have said Hawaii or Spain, but for some reason New Orleans just popped into my head. N'awlins seems to have an interesting history and culture...and great food. I wouldn't be going there for the beads though.

22. Name three people who will complete this?
I’m not tagging anyone.

23. Do you own slippers?
Yes.

24. What color shirt are you wearing right now?
A forest green blouse from Zara that is way too expensive to be cleaning the house in. Oh, and Little One just drooled all over it :)

25. Do you like sleeping on Satin sheets?
Yes, LOVE 'em. The only problem is Hubby, the farmer prefers flannel or cotton sheets and Little One just spits up or poops on everything, so satin sheets are not an option.

26. Can you whistle?
Sure can!

27. Favorite color?
Cerulean blue. Though like J, I wear a lot of black.

28. Would you be a pirate?
Nope.

29. What songs do you sing in the shower?
Don't laugh, but the selections for shower singing songs range from French folk songs I learned as a child living in Montreal, Habanera, Regina Coeli, Skye Boat Song (and other songs from Island Singers), Girls Just Wanna Have Fun, Close to You (by the Carpenters), anything by Filippa Giordano, the Beatles, Warrant, Heart, Pink Floyd, Poison, Mr. Big...

30. Favorite Girl’s Name?
Little One's real name

31. Favorite boy’s name?
Leif. I don't know why. Leif...or Tristan...or Darcy. Hubby won't go for any of those names if we have a boy though.

32. What’s in your pocket right now?
Surprisingly, nothing!

33. Last thing that made you laugh?
Little One pooping all over Hubby this morning! Still laughing! What a sight!

34. Best bed sheets as a child?
White with pastel ballerinas.

35. Worst injury you’ve ever had as a child?
Never got injured as a child. It was only when I became a teenager that I became accident prone! Let's see...ski lift injury, falling down the stairs and landing head first on a concrete floor...need I go on?

36. Do you love where you live?
Yes...If only the house would clean itself up after being renovated!!

38. Who is your loudest friend?
Ummm...Not gonna answer this one! ;p

39. How many dogs do you have?
One very sweet, happy, friendly, worry-free canine baby who goes by the name Chance.

40. Does someone have a crush on you?
I think so. I think his name is Hubby.

41. What is your favorite book?
Yikes! Difficult! Do I have to name just one?!?! I guess it would be a toss up between Jane Eyre and Wuthering Heights.

42. What is your favorite candy?
Swedish Berries. You know, the kind we used to get at the corner store for a penny each?

43. Favorite Sports Team?
Montreal Canadiens.

44. What song do you want played at your funeral?
Never even thought of this one! I'll have to think about it. Weird.

*The meme says 44, but there’s no number 6.

11 comments:

Cherry said...

Ha! Great catch about #6.

I can imagine my husband dealing with a blowout. I believe some serious gagging would be involved.

Do Swedish berries taste like Swedish Fish?

Hope the cleaning goes smoothly and you can get in and enjoy all of Hubby's hard work....pictures please :) (unless that's creepy)

J at www.jellyjules.com said...

Maya had one of those blowouts while on her changing table, and the walls needed scrubbing, plus baby, plus us. Uck.

It's funny, because when we were renovating our kitchen (which was just new counter tops, nothing huge), it was completely stressful. Why? It doesn't make sense to me that it should have been so stressful, but it was. So I totally get it, how overwhelming it can feel to have your house torn apart like that.

jan said...

Don't worry about the way your house looks. You have more important things to do (like blogging, diapering, feeding, blogging). Anyone who thinks your house should be neat does not deserve to be in your life.

C said...

Cherry:
You know, I have always wondered what Swedish berries are supposed to taste like. I may have to devote an entire post on Swedish berries! Swedish fish...Are those the blue gummy candy fish? Swedish berries always tasted like raspberries to me. It was only last year that I realized that they even look like raspberries!

Not creepy at all about the pics! I WAS going to post some before and after pics, but the before pics would be too depressing! LOL! Well, BEFORE the renos, the place looked neat. AFTER the renos, the place just looks all messed up. Maybe some after AFTER photos? I promise :)

Word ver: BOMPA!

C said...

J:
The walls too??? WOW! Maya's sure got good aim! :)Talk about range, eh? I'm still laughing at Hubby. It was hilarious...until my shower time was cut short! LOL!

As for the renos, you are right. There really is no reason for me to feel so overwhelmed. I guess it's the initial "getting to it" that is always the challenge for me. Once I get going and get it in my head that I can do it, I'll be fine.

I just wish it were like on TV. You know, like on Extreme Makeover: Home Edition or While You Were Out...or even Clean Sweep! Why couldn't I come home from the hospital with my brand new baby girl and see a brand spanking new home with everything the way I like it...PRISTINE?!?! *sigh*

C said...

Jan:
You do not know how happy your comment made me! Ditto to what you just said! :)

I WUV You!!!!! XOXO

Uncivil said...

I forgot what I was gonna say. The word verif. threw me....boolici.....as in bootilicious?

C said...

Jimmy:
YOU'RE bootilicious! LOL! ;p

J at www.jellyjules.com said...

Oh, and I'd love to go to New Orleans! There used to be a place in SF to get really yummy ettoufee, but they don't make it anymore. I'd like to try the real thing, you know?

Word verification: earcoma. What's an ear coma? HA!

Shiny Green Penny said...

I absolutely LOVE swedish berries! I even buy them as an adult (you used to be able to get them by the case at costco, haven't seen them in a while though). Good luck with the cleaning...our house has been under renovation since May (and my 2nd was born July 30th so you can imagine how much fun that was). Your posts always make me smile!

Don Mills Diva said...

Ahhh, I remember the blowouts - that is one part of Graham's babyhood that I do NOT miss!

From Our Farm to Your Table

Blog Archive

Farmers Feed Cities

You Can Find Me Here!




Affiliates

Brand Ambassador for

For Fellow Bloggers

Connect With Advertisers - Sign up for SocialSpark!
A Reliable Blogger

Proud Recipient

© 2006 - 2012 Life on Manitoulin. All Rights Reserved. Powered by Blogger.

About the Blog Author


City girl moves to the country, falls in love, and marries a farmer. She tries to incorporate her city ways with her new country lifestyle and blogs to keep in touch with friends, family & students who live far, far away :) Can this city girl go country? Watch as she learns all sorts of exciting things about life on the farm and in a small rural community. *UPDATE* We are now parents! Our baby girl was born on Nov. 11, 2008 (at 28 weeks gestation- 12 weeks premature, but she's quite the trooper)!!!
Contact Me

Les Boutons!

Life on Manitoulin: Just a bunch of ramblings from a city girl gone country!

Life on Manitoulin: Just a bunch of ramblings from a city girl gone country!

Let's Connect

Follow by Email

Members

Support


Photobucket


Related Posts with Thumbnails